Love Makes Families

Love Makes Families
A family of 7 due to the blessing of adoption!

Wednesday, December 3, 2014

Matthias' kinda first word

Matthas has been doing surprisingly well since they activated his cochlear implants.
He is currently on his 5th map (program). We will go in on Monday to add 2-3 more.

Here are some videos from when he heard the first time.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dlJVe_KEzQk
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XT3VZXxgsHQ
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QCxoXqS2tqU

On the 2nd day, he was loving sounds. He was even looking for where it was coming from.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lH2CKZDSFoI
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KWB3aU_-tYg

We are 1 weeks shy of one month hearing and he has already learned sooo much. He is making new sounds all the time. 

Less than 24 hours activated he started to say the mmmm sound and make some other non distinct new noises.

Last night he was making 2 new sounds. The t sound (although he makes it by popping his toungue) and the sh sound. As you can imagine I was one very proud mama.....
Well, until he put the 2 sounds together. He would make the shhh sound then pop out a t sound. At first I did not think anything of it, but after about 10 minutes of this "pattern" it started to sound like a word.... Just think about it for a minute....

Yeah, I do not think I am putting that as his first word in his baby book LOL

We do not use that word, so I know it was just a fluke that he put the 2 together.... Wonder how the school will enjoy his new sounds :)